Selur's Little Message Board
[HELP] Avisynth script input error - Printable Version

+- Selur's Little Message Board (https://forum.selur.net)
+-- Forum: Hybrid - Support (https://forum.selur.net/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Problems & Questions (https://forum.selur.net/forum-3.html)
+--- Thread: [HELP] Avisynth script input error (/thread-179.html)

Pages: 1 2


Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

Hi, Selur
I have a problem. Version Hybrid 2017.10.05.1

avs script at the input gives an error "Did not find a 'Length' info node!"

in version 2017.5.6.1 this was not

here is the debug file


RE: Avisynth script input error - Selur - 10.12.2017

Quote:avs script at the input gives an error "Did not find a 'Length' info node!"
This happens when avsInfo can't get all data from an Avisynth script.
You can check whether Hybrid can analyse an external script by calling:
avsInfo "Path to the .avs file"
-> adding 'return last' to the end of the script normally solves the problem.

Seeing the script you used to feed Hybrid with I wonder why you feed Hybrid with such a script,..
The script:
LoadPlugin("F:\Soft\Multimedia\Converters\MEGuix265\tools\ffms\ffms2.dll")
FFVideoSource("D:\PERECODIROVKA\Bad Boys 1.mkv", fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001, threads=1)
#deinterlace
crop(0, 22, 0, -22)
#resize
#denoise
doesn't have anything Hybrid couldn't do itself.
Also just out of curiosity: Why are you using 'threads=1'?
I only used this with really old FFVideoSource versions, since back then the decoder couldn't handle some content properly otherwise.
(but that has been fixed for years)

Cu Selur


RE: Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

This is just a simple example.
I do a lot of coding tests and without a script I have to wait every time until the Hybrid indexes the file
After adding "resturn last" I get a new error


RE: Avisynth script input error - Selur - 10.12.2017

"C:\Program Files\Hybrid\dynamic\avsInfo.exe" "D:\PERECO~1\BADBOY~1.AVS"
Doesn't output any data for your script.

Wild guess: There might be a system wide installed Avisynth (or Avisynth+) version installed that interferes with the portable version Hybrid and avsInfo uses.
Created the following script:
LoadCPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\ffms2.dll")
# loading source: F:\TestClips&Co\Test-AC3-5.1.avi
#  input luminance scale tv
FFVideoSource("F:\TESTCL~1\TEST-A~1.AVI",cachefile="H:\Temp\avi_54a4199c1a3d3b1476ea1d15dc267332_4827_1_0.ffindex",fpsnum=25)
# current resolution: 640x480
#crop
crop(0, 22, 0, -22)
return last
and called:
"g:\Hybrid\dynamic\avsInfo.exe" "c:\Users\Selur\Desktop\test.avs"
and output was as expected
Color: Yv12, Resolution: 640x436, Frame rate: 25 fps, Length: 835 frames, BFF

Since you created your script with MeGUI, could it be that MeGui uses a 64bit version of Avisynth?
(Hybrid only supports 32bit Avisynth and 64bit Vapoursynth and opening a 64bit script with a 32bit Avisynth tool won't work; opening 32bit bit script with 64bit tool won't work either.)

Cu Selur


RE: Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

I copied ffms2 to MeGuy from Hybrid. Now, after indexing, everything works.

thanks for the help


RE: Avisynth script input error - Selur - 10.12.2017

Note that this will probably break MeGui since it probably used a 64bit version of the filter.


RE: Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

the filter was 32 bits. But it does not matter. At the moment, I use Megui only for indexing and creating scripts. (used to)))


RE: Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

Selur, how to fix this error manually?


SetMTMode(2) # changing MT mode
Deen1b1_Deen(mode="c3d"


RE: Avisynth script input error - Selur - 10.12.2017

change 'Deen1b1_Deen(mode="c3d"' to 'Deen1b1_Deen(mode="c3d")', there is a missing ')'.
(Fixed locally, can send you a link to a fixed dev version if you want.)


RE: Avisynth script input error - pashka_chem - 10.12.2017

Yes, please.  can you send a link