Selur's Little Message Board
Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - Printable Version

+- Selur's Little Message Board (https://forum.selur.net)
+-- Forum: Hybrid - Support (https://forum.selur.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Problems & Questions (https://forum.selur.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" (/showthread.php?tid=1195)



Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - kingcrimsonster - 05.11.2019

Error
ARGH
---------------------------
no process: true
---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
no ipcClient: true


RE: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - Selur - 05.11.2019

any details on the click order you used?


RE: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - kingcrimsonster - 05.11.2019

(05.11.2019, 18:25)Selur Wrote: any details on the click order you used?
1. Load the file.
2. Press "Autocrop".
3. Set "Convert output to "Square ЗФКЭю
4. Set "Resize" - "Target Resolution".
5. Press Avisynth preview.


RE: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - Selur - 05.11.2019

To groggy today, but I'll look into it tomorrow after work.

Cu Selur


RE: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - kingcrimsonster - 06.11.2019

Today I again opened this file in the Hybrid and the Avisynth preview now works! In my opinion, it was necessary to restart the Hybrid.


RE: Avisynth preview "Error ARGH" - Selur - 06.11.2019

Okay. Can't reproduce this here.
My guess is that a previous avsViewer instance somehow crashed without Hybrid knowing of it. (this is one of the cases where Hybrid reports 'ARGH')
-> if you find a way to reproduce the issue and you can write it down so that I can reproduce the issue I will look into it again Smile

Cu Selur