Selur's Little Message Board
not working VP9 video - Printable Version

+- Selur's Little Message Board (https://forum.selur.net)
+-- Forum: Hybrid - Support (https://forum.selur.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Problems & Questions (https://forum.selur.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: not working VP9 video (/showthread.php?tid=462)

Pages: 1 2


not working VP9 video - ropdwr - 08.06.2018

VP9 video Can't convert to H.264 mp4


RE: not working VP9 video - Selur - 08.06.2018

Works fine here.
-> read sticky


RE: not working VP9 video - ropdwr - 09.06.2018

(08.06.2018, 16:22)Selur Wrote: Works fine here.
-> read sticky

Oh, sorry, I was wrong, VP9 can work, but VP9 +ADDLOGO not working


RE: not working VP9 video - Selur - 09.06.2018

-> Need a debug output level 9 of the job creation.
Also: What is the resolution of the logo you want to add. (make sure it is mod2 if your plan to put it on anything that isn't 4:4:4 or RGB)


RE: not working VP9 video - ropdwr - 05.02.2019

(09.06.2018, 20:22)Selur Wrote: -> Need a debug output level 9 of the job creation.
Also: What is the resolution of the logo you want to add. (make sure it is mod2 if your plan to put it on anything that isn't 4:4:4 or RGB)


Thank you, all videos if +LOGO, Hybrid crashes


RE: not working VP9 video - Selur - 05.02.2019

There are multiple ways to add logos.
Read the sticky, provide a debug output level 9.


RE: not working VP9 video - ropdwr - 07.02.2019

(05.02.2019, 08:32)Selur Wrote: 有多种方法可以添加徽标。
读取粘性,提供调试输出级别9。


Sorry, I got it wrong,

YouTube's VP9 video is not encoded.

HybridDebugOutput.txt. is attached.

Please delete .TXT, the file is RAR,


RE: not working VP9 video - Selur - 07.02.2019

Think I found the problem will send you a link to a dev version for testing via PM in a few minutes.

Cu Selur


RE: not working VP9 video - ropdwr - 10.02.2019

(07.02.2019, 06:45)Selur Wrote: Think I found the problem will send you a link to a dev version for testing via PM in a few minutes.

Cu Selur

Thank you, have received, and crashed again

ffmpeg.exe has stopped working

Attachment below, thank you


RE: not working VP9 video - Selur - 10.02.2019

Avisynth script
C:\temp\encodingTempSynthSkript_20_48_49_3710.avs
looks okay:
LoadCPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\ffms2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\ImageSequence.dll")
Import("C:\Program Files\Hybrid\32bit\avisynthPlugins\Logo.avs")
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", MT_MULTI_INSTANCE)
# loading source: D:\goop.mkv
#  input color sampling YV12
#  input luminance scale tv
FFVideoSource("D:\goop.mkv",cachefile="C:\temp\20_48_49_3710.ffindex",fpsnum=25)
# current resolution: 3840x2160
# filtering
# scaling
Spline36Resize(1280,720)
# current resolution: 1280x720
# adding logo
Logo("D:\good1.png",x=0,I=0,O=0,mode="Screen",Wstr=1.20)
PreFetch(4)
return last
Encoding call looks okay:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\ffmpeg.exe" -y -loglevel fatal -threads 4 -i "C:\temp\encodingTempSynthSkript_20_48_49_3710.avs" -an -sn   -vf zscale=rangein=tv:range=tv -pix_fmt yuv420p -vsync 0  -f rawvideo - || "C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\64bit\x264.exe" --preset superfast --tune psnr --pass 1 --bitrate 1500 --profile high --level 3.1 --rc-lookahead 40 --weightp 2 --sar 1:1 --non-deterministic --range tv --stats "C:\temp\goop_20_48_49_3710_08.stats" --demuxer raw --input-res 1280x720 --input-csp i420 --input-range tv --input-depth 8 --fps 25/1 --output-depth 8 --output NUL
and looking at the debug output 227 frames get encoded (x264 output: 227 frames: 3.57 fps, 1583.51 kb/s), but then the decoder (in your case ffmpeg) crashed.
Seeing that the input has 276 my guess is that, either:
a. the source has a bug which causes FFVideoSource to crash
b. the decoding process causes Avisynth to use too much RAM
c. something else causes ffmpeg to crash

-> Assuming your source file is okay, and ffmpeg isn't using too much RAM and your system has no memory issue, try the following:
  • enable 'Filtering->Avisynth->Misc->Use FFms200'
  • if that doesn't help, enable 'Filtering->Avisynth->Misc->LibavVideoSource instead of FFmpegSource'
  • if that doesn't help, disable 'Config->Internals->Avisynth->Prefer FFmpeg as decoder' and enable 'Config->Internals->Avisynth->Prefer avs2yuv as decoder'
  • if that doesn't help, try using Vapoursynth instead of Avisynth
  • if that doesn't help, share the source and the logo with me so I can try to reproduce the issue here.

Cu Selur