Posts: 866
Threads: 74
Joined: Feb 2020
Hello Selur
I'm using the dev version 2021.01.10.1 and I noted that using the Vapoursynth resize filter defined in:
Vapoursynth->Frame->Resize->DGDecNV/IM Crop/Resize
The generated script will not include the new high and width defined in the Resize page.
For example willing to resize a 360p clip to 720p, in this case Hybrid will generate the following code:
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.YUV420P10, range_s="limited")
so actually no resize code is generated.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Haven't used that for ages.
I'll look into it.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
okay, the call itself does seem to work fine, but it doesn't show the correct output:
ClearAutoloadDirs()
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", MT_MULTI_INSTANCE)
LoadPlugin("I:\Hybrid\64bit\Avisynth\AVISYN~1\DGDecodeNV.dll")
# loading source: F:\TestClips&Co\files\5000frames.mp4
# color sampling YV12@10, matrix: bt470, scantyp: progressive, luminance scale: limited
DGSource(dgi="E:\Temp\mp4_aa45c5220150e88e111a6d0b57bc389c_853323747.dgi",fieldop=2, crop_t=0, crop_b=0, crop_l=0, crop_r=0, resize_w=1280, resize_h=960) # <- correctly set
# current resolution: 640x480 # <- wrong
# Dithering from 16 to 8bit for encoder
ConvertBits(8)
# adjust color to YV12 (color matrix: Rec601)
ConvertToYV12()
PreFetch(8)
# setting output fps to 25.000fps
AssumeFPS(25,1)
# output: color sampling YV16@8, matrix: bt470, scantyp: progressive, luminance scale: limited
return last
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Okay, seems like it's nor working always.
-> looking into it
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 866
Threads: 74
Joined: Feb 2020
I think that there is something missing on my side. I installed the last dev version, but I have the same problem.
Since DGDecNV is an Avisynth plugin, I switched to Avisynth mode and then I performed the same resize.
In this case I don't get any preview and in the log window is showed the following message:
using 32bit AvisynthViewer: D:/Programs/Hybrid\32bit\avsViewer.exe
Avisynth preview error: -> Import: unable to locate "" (try specifying a path), error=0x57
using 32bit AvisynthViewer: D:/Programs/Hybrid\32bit\avsViewer.exe
I tried others resize methods in Avisynth and they are working.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
DGDecNV does not come with Hybrid by default since it's domation/payware.
So if you haven't bought a license for it and properly integrated it into Hybrid it won't work.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 866
Threads: 74
Joined: Feb 2020
Ok, but in the case I able to get it, where I have to put it ? In Hybrid there is the page Config->Tool where it is possible to define the location of the tools used by Hybrid, but I was unable to find anything regarding this filter.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
21.01.2021, 21:45
(This post was last modified: 21.01.2021, 21:46 by Selur.)
To use DGDecNV:
- In Vapoursynth the 64bit-DGNV files:
- DGDecodeNV.dll
- DGIndexNV.exe
- license.txt
need to be placed into the 'Hybrid\64bit\vsfilters\SourceFilter\DGDecNV' folder.
- 32bit-Avisynth the 32bit-DGNV files:
- DGDecodeNV.dll
- DGIndexNV.exe
- license.txt
need to be placed into the 'Hybrid\32bit\avisynthPlugins'-folder.
- 64bit-Avisynth the 64bit-DGNV files:
- DGDecodeNV.dll
- DGIndexNV.exe
- license.txt
need to be placed into the 'Hybrid\64bit\Avisynth\avisynthPlugins'-folder.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 866
Threads: 74
Joined: Feb 2020
I got the licensed version of DGDecNV.
I followed your instructions to install it and to be sure I cleared the tools cache.
But I'm still unable to use it.
I attached the full debug log. To test it I'm using the preview window.
Posts: 11.003
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Is 'Filtering->Vapoursynth->Misc->Source->Use DGDecNV when available' enabled ?
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.