Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
Input resolution 720-480
After crop 690-464
After convert to square pix target resolution 690-522
If set target resolution 720-546 avisynth preview is normally
Posts: 10.551
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
You are using the Avisynth
FilterView not the normal Avisynth Preview.
-> Does the normal Avisynth Preview work?
Looking at the script used for the preview:
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\LoadDll.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\TIVTC.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\unblock.dll")
LoadDLL("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\libfftw3f-3.dll")
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", MT_MULTI_INSTANCE)
# loading source: H:\!_Video\Video_Mus\4 Non Blondes\1993 - What`s Up.vob
# input color sampling YV12
# input luminance scale tv
Source = MPEG2Source(d2v="E:\Temp\vob_e403183f84cb79aba8cda632a1294af7_6334.d2v",info=3)
# current resolution: 720x480
SourceFiltered = Source
# deinterlacing
Source = Source.TFM(mChroma=true)
Source = Source.TDecimate(cycleR=1,cycle=5)
SourceFiltered = SourceFiltered.TFM(mChroma=true)
SourceFiltered = SourceFiltered.TDecimate(cycleR=1,cycle=5)
# cropping to 690x464
SourceFiltered = SourceFiltered.Crop(14,8,-16,-8).PointResize(692,464) # point resize part is only used for preview; workaround for a bug in avsViewer
# current resolution: 692x464 (SourceFiltered)
Source = Source.Crop(14,8,-16,-8).PointResize(692,464) # point resize part is only used for preview; workaround for a bug in avsViewer
# current resolution: 692x464 (Source)
# filtering
# scaling
Source = Source.BicubicResize(720,546)
# current resolution: 720x546
# using lanczos resize instead of nnedi3 since width after cropping isn't mod4
SourceFiltered = SourceFiltered.LanczosResize(720,546)
# stacking horizontal for filter preview
SourceFiltered = SourceFiltered.ConvertToRGB32(matrix="Rec601")
Source = Source.ConvertToRGB32(matrix="Rec601")
StackHorizontal(Source, SourceFiltered)
No clue why this is happening.
-> would need a small sample of the source to reproduce.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
Sample
Quote:Does the normal Avisynth Preview work?
If set target resolution of this file 720-546 avisynth preview is normally.
This defect occurs on any file if set "Convert output to square pixel" and if "target resolution less than 700 pix"
Posts: 10.551
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Can't reproduce it the way you describe it. I use tons of videos with a resolution below 700.
I guess, the problem is related to the source not being progressive and at the same time not modulo 4.
When I load the source you send me a link to , crop it with 14/8/16/8, I get:
LoadPlugin("I:\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\LoadDll.dll")
LoadPlugin("I:\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("I:\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\TIVTC.dll")
LoadPlugin("I:\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\unblock.dll")
LoadDLL("I:\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\libfftw3f-3.dll")
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", MT_MULTI_INSTANCE)
# loading source: C:\Users\Selur\Desktop\1993 - What`s Up.vob
# input color sampling YV12
# input luminance scale tv
MPEG2Source(d2v="E:\Temp\vob_064708a9289a9898adc8342c14566a03_41.d2v")
# current resolution: 720x480
# deinterlacing
TFM(mChroma=true)
TDecimate(cycleR=1,cycle=5)
# cropping to 690x464
Crop(14,8,-16,-8)
# current resolution: 690x464
# filtering
# scaling
Spline36Resize(720,546)
# current resolution: 720x546
PreFetch(16)
return last
Avisynth FilterPreview works fine here, but that might be related to me using Avisynth+ 32bit instead of the normal Avisynth MT atm. for testing.
-> will send you a link for such a dev version for testing to see whether this problem is indirectly fixed by using Avisynth+.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
Defect is still again with another source
Posts: 10.551
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Need a way to reproduce this otherwise I can't look into fixing this.
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
My settings
PHP Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\LoadDll.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\AddGrainC.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\dfttest.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\EEDI2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\eedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\FFT3DFilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\masktools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\nnedi.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\nnedi2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\SSE2Tools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\TDeint.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\VerticalCleanerSSE2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\PlanarTools.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\MedianBlur2.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\nnedi3.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\RgTools.dll")
LoadCPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\yadif.dll")
LoadDLL("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\fftw3.dll")
LoadDLL("C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\32bit\AVISYN~1\libfftw3f-3.dll")
Import("C:\Program Files\Hybrid\32bit\avisynthPlugins\QTGMC.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files\Hybrid\32bit\avisynthPlugins\SMDegrain.avsi")
Import("C:\Program Files\Hybrid\32bit\avisynthPlugins\AnimeIVTC.avsi")
# loading source: D:\Encode\1993 - What`s Up.vob
# input color sampling YV12
# input luminance scale tv
MPEG2Source(d2v="C:\Windows\Temp\vob_706fcd44fd06b35cd34d87797e5c47be_6334.d2v")
# current resolution: 720x480
# deinterlacing
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Fast", ediThreads=2)
SelectEven()
# filtering
# scaling
Spline36Resize(620,464)
# current resolution: 620x464
return last
Please see difference
My setting
Quote:Spline36Resize(620,464)
# current resolution: 620x464
Your setting
Quote:Source = Source.BicubicResize(720,546)
# current resolution: 720x546
With this setting avisynth preview working normally
Please set this settings
Posts: 10.551
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Ah you resized with mod4.
Now I can reproduce the issue.
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 10.551
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
it's a bug in avsViewer (script itself is fine), will look into it, but probably not this week, since I lack the time to look into it.
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
with last version 2018.08.05.1 this defect sitll exist.