Selur's Little Message Board

Full Version: outputDir: is empty on Mac version?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi Selur!

Quick issue in version 2017.03.06.1 - I am getting a "outputDir: is empty!" when trying to add to the queue even if I do have my output directory set in the config-path.

Thanks!
Gabi
1. read the sticky
2. Does this also happen with the latest released version?

Cu Selur
Nevermind - I realized that I didn't click "Generate" in the main tab.

However, now I am crashing trying to convert to prores. See debug attached.

Thanks again,
gabi
Hybrid calls:
Code:
"/private/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/AppTranslocation/92279A4E-AD7B-42B4-B89B-67F192E8380E/d/Hybrid 2.app/Contents/MacOS/ffmpeg" -y -threads 4 -i "/Users/gabi/Desktop/C0225.MP4" -map 0:0 -an -sn  -vsync 0 -strict -1 -pix_fmt yuv422p10le   -vcodec prores_ks -profile:v 1 -vtag apcs -f mov "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov"
which creates a file named "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov" which is 722.056 MB in size.
then it calls:
Code:
"/private/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/AppTranslocation/92279A4E-AD7B-42B4-B89B-67F192E8380E/d/Hybrid 2.app/Contents/MacOS/ffmbc" -y  -i "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov" -vcodec copy -map 0:0  -aspect 177778:100000 -metadata handler_name="Hybrid 2017.05.06.1" -r 23.976 -f mov "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225.mov"
which apparently doesn't create the output file like it should.

-> Please call those two calls (one after the other) inside a terminal window and see whether the second one causes any problem.
From the looks of it the calls themselves look fine to me. Only thing that looks strange is the path Hybrid is located at.

Cu Selur

Ps.: Will look into it later today after work and report back.
(25.09.2017, 05:29)Selur Wrote: [ -> ]Hybrid calls:
Code:
"/private/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/AppTranslocation/92279A4E-AD7B-42B4-B89B-67F192E8380E/d/Hybrid 2.app/Contents/MacOS/ffmpeg" -y -threads 4 -i "/Users/gabi/Desktop/C0225.MP4" -map 0:0 -an -sn  -vsync 0 -strict -1 -pix_fmt yuv422p10le   -vcodec prores_ks -profile:v 1 -vtag apcs -f mov "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov"
which creates a file named "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov" which is 722.056 MB in size.
then it calls:
Code:
"/private/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/AppTranslocation/92279A4E-AD7B-42B4-B89B-67F192E8380E/d/Hybrid 2.app/Contents/MacOS/ffmbc" -y  -i "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225_14_49_45_1821_01.mov" -vcodec copy -map 0:0  -aspect 177778:100000 -metadata handler_name="Hybrid 2017.05.06.1" -r 23.976 -f mov "/Users/gabi/Desktop/prorestest/C0225.mov"
which apparently doesn't create the output file like it should.

-> Please call those two calls (one after the other) inside a terminal window and see whether the second one causes any problem.
From the looks of it the calls themselves look fine to me. Only thing that looks strange is the path Hybrid is located at.

Cu Selur

Ps.: Will look into it later today after work and report back.

Thanks a lot!

I noticed that when I only do video (ignoring audio) the file converts just fine with no errors, although the resulted files show an 'apcs' format instead of ProRes. Nevertheless, they converted fine but without the audio.
Audio causes the crash apparently.
Hybrid is on my Mac's desktop, maybe that's why the weird file path?

Here's attached a fresh log trying to convert a new clip to prores including audio.

Thanks for looking into this!

Cheers!
GABi

EDIT: I just tried the same on a Windows machine, same error. I attached the windows error log here as well.
Seems like ffmpeg has some problem extracting the audio file and the output then causes delaycut to crash.
What happens if you call:
Code:
ffmpeg -y -threads 4 -i "/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/iId_1_aid_0_07_57_59_1310_02.wav" -strict -2 -ab 128000 -ac 2 -channel_layout stereo -ar 48000 "/var/folders/5y/z9ph64xx6qz1jx322dmy_s3h0000gn/T/iId_1_aid_0_07_57_59_1310_05.aac"

If the input file isn't too large, would be cool if you can share it with me since I can't reproduce the issue with the files I have here so far.

Cu Selur
Send you a link to a dev version, which hopefully fixes the issue for you too.

Cu Selur
Thanks for the help, Selur -

I tried multiple clips (3 total) and only the first one had audio. Do I understand correctly that I have to navigate through each source in the audio tab and add them to the audio queue separately?
Would be nice to have an option on the audio tab to automatically select the sources from the loaded video clips on the Base tab.
Just a suggestion.

Thanks again for all your help!! Much obliged!

cheers!
gabi
Quote: Do I understand correctly that I have to navigate through each source in the audio tab and add them to the audio queue separately?
Would be nice to have an option on the audio tab to automatically select the sources from the loaded video clips on the Base tab.
Haven't used it in a while, but "Audio->Base->Audio Source->Source" should allow to switch between the sources.

Cu Selur