Selur's Little Message Board

Full Version: Crashing on h264 Encoding
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi All -

This used to work in earlier versions. I used to have a global (created in 2018) which if loaded would preserve my h264 settings. Seems like now it's not anymore (General and B-Frame settings in the h264 Frame tab aren't loaded from the global):

[Image: h264-frames.jpg]

But even after I manually set those and try to encode a h264 clip from a DNxHD file it crashes:

[Image: hybrid-crash.jpg]

- Using version 2020.02.19.1
- Error said in the Jobs window:
p, li { white-space: pre-wrap; }
-> 12_29_02_7610_07_muxing crashed: ERROR: G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov was not created!
Aborting '12_29_02_7610_07_muxing' due to: ERROR: G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov was not created!

Error report attached.

Thank you!
Gabi






Please, read the 'Infos needed to fix&reproduce bugs,..'-sticky before you post about a problem.Please, read the 'Infos needed to fix&reproduce bugs,..'-sticky before you post about a problem.Please, read the 'Infos needed to fix&reproduce bugs,..'-sticky before you post about a problem.
Quote:I used to have a global (created in 2018) which if loaded would preserve my h264 settings.
No way to reproduce this, without the global profiles.
-> zip the profile and share it with me and I can look into it.

Regarding your crash:
What happens if you call:
Code:
"C:/PROGRA~1/Hybrid\64bit\ffmbc.exe" -y  -r 24000/1001 -i "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\CITYAT~1\h264\12_29_02_7610_02.mkv" -vcodec copy -map 0:0 -metadata encoding_tool="Hybrid 2020.02.19.1"  -aspect 177778:100000 -r 24000/1001 -f mov "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov"
inside a Windows Command prompt?

Cu Selur
(24.04.2020, 23:46)Selur Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:I used to have a global (created in 2018) which if loaded would preserve my h264 settings.
No way to reproduce this, without the global profiles.
-> zip the profile and share it with me and I can look into it.

Regarding your crash:
What happens if you call:
Code:
"C:/PROGRA~1/Hybrid\64bit\ffmbc.exe" -y  -r 24000/1001 -i "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\CITYAT~1\h264\12_29_02_7610_02.mkv" -vcodec copy -map 0:0 -metadata encoding_tool="Hybrid 2020.02.19.1"  -aspect 177778:100000 -r 24000/1001 -f mov "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov"
inside a Windows Command prompt?


Calling that line, I get:


Code:
FFmbc version N-32104-ga751c9271a
Copyright (c) 2008-2016 Baptiste Coudurier and the FFmpeg developers
Option framerate not found.

I attached the global.

Thanks a lot!
Gabi
Quote:Option framerate not found.
Okay, that confuses me since:
Code:
"C:/PROGRA~1/Hybrid\64bit\ffmbc.exe" -y  -r 24000/1001 -i "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\CITYAT~1\h264\12_29_02_7610_02.mkv" -vcodec copy -map 0:0 -metadata encoding_tool="Hybrid 2020.02.19.1"  -aspect 177778:100000 -r 24000/1001 -f mov "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov"
does not contains 'framerate' :/
Seems like something changed with ffmbc, since I haven't changed the muxing calls for ages,...
Does:
[code]"C:/PROGRA~1/Hybrid\64bit\ffmbc.exe" -y -r 24000/1001 -i "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\CITYAT~1\h264\12_29_02_7610_02.mkv" -vcodec copy -vf setpts -map 0:0 -metadata encoding_tool="Hybrid 2020.02.19.1" -aspect 177778:100000 -r 24000/1001 -f mov "G:\STOCKSY\mfive\cityatnight\h264\3117800.mov"
work?

Cu Selur

Ps.: Will look at the global profile.
Strange, can't reproduce your problem.
What I tried:
  1. copy 'stocksy_global_3-22-2018.xml into my 'profiles/globales'-folder
  2. start Hybrid
  3. got to 'Config->Profiles->Global profiles' select 'stocksy_global_3-22-2018'
  4. press  'Config->Profiles->Global profiles->Apply global profile
  5. switch to the 'x264->Frame'-tab
-> x264 settings were properly imported :/
(see attachment)

Cu Selur

Ps.: I can reproduce the ffmbc crash. I'm looking into it. Depending on your needs disabling 'Config->Output->Container Settings->FFmbc for .mov muxing' might help.
Okay, found the cause of the problem.
ffmbc changed, that it does not accept the '-r'-parameter for the input. (works fine in ffmpeg and worked fine the last 10 years)
-> I'll adjust Hybrids code accordingly and will send you a link to a dev version for testing in ~ 1/2 hour.

Cu Selur