Selur's Little Message Board

Full Version: Problem opening Avisynth script.
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
I try to open an Avisynth scritp I use to load a video splitted on multiple file to add some filter, but when I open it, Hybrid close without any notice.

Bye

Here is the script:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\*\MeGUI-x64\tools\dgindexnv\DGDecodeNV.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\*\MeGUI-x64\tools\avisynth_plugin\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\*\MeGUI-x64\tools\avisynth_plugin\masktools2.dll")
DGSource("*\202104201044080.dgi")
#Import("C:\*\MeGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\FineSharp.avsi")
#Finesharp(mode=1, sstr=2.0, cstr=0.9, xstr=0.19, lstr=1.49, pstr=1.272, ldmp=2.1)


__film = last
__t0 = __film.trim(8054, 43014)
__t1 = __film.trim(46640, 67568)
__t2 = __film.trim(73819, 89322)
__t0 ++ __t1 ++ __t2
Please, read the 'Infos needed to fix&reproduce bugs,..'-sticky before you post about a problem.
Your script does not return anything.
Unlike some other tools Hybrid expects Avisynth scripts to really return stuff.
-> adding 'return last' to your script should help.

As a side note: mixing Avisynth Script from different tools and can lead to tons of issues Smile

Cu Selur
I  added return last to the script, but it behave like before.

I write manually this script. The only part added by Megui was the trim, because it was not possible in your program.
I remove it.

Now the script looks like this:

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Audio-video App\MeGUI-x64\tools\dgindexnv\DGDecodeNV.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Audio-video App\MeGUI-x64\tools\avisynth_plugin\RgTools.dll")
Loadplugin("C:\Audio-video App\MeGUI-x64\tools\avisynth_plugin\masktools2.dll")
DGSource("D:\Registrazioni Sky\L'Italia delle navi\202104201044080.dgi")
#Import("C:\Audio-video App\MeGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\FineSharp.avsi")
#Finesharp(mode=1, sstr=2.0, cstr=0.9, xstr=0.19, lstr=1.49, pstr=1.272, ldmp=2.1)



return last

Also leaving the trim and removing return last doesn't change anything
Quote:The only part added by Megui was the trim, because it was not possible in your program.
Yes, Hybrid does only support a single trim not mutiple.


Since you use 64bit Avisynth in that script, you set Hybrid to use 64bit Avisynth too right? (by default it uses 32bit Avisynth)
Assuming you did: What happens if you call the script with avsInfo64?


Cu Selur
I set Avisynth type to 64bit before load the script, but I don't now if it stay checked, because when I restart the software is always 32bit selected.

I run the script through avsInfo64, here the results:


Quote:loaded avisynth dll,..(C:/Audio-video App/Hybrid/64bit/Avisynth/AviSynth.dll)
loaded CreateScriptEnvironment definition from dll,..
loaded IScriptEnvironment using AVISYNTH_INTERFACE_VERSION,.. (8)
Quote:because when I restart the software is always 32bit selected.
Since you didn't save the setting in your defaults.

That said seems like there's a bug in avsInfo.
-> I'll look into it
I fixed a few issues around this and I got it working again with 64bit Avisynth++, but it fails for 32bit AviSynth++ and I have no clue why.
May be someone over at Doom9s has an idea.
I send you a link to a dev version where at least 64bit should work now again.

When calling avsInfo64bit it should output, something like
Code:
loaded avisynth dll,..(I:/Hybrid/64bit/Avisynth/AviSynth.dll)
loaded CreateScriptEnvironment definition from dll,..
loaded IScriptEnvironment using AVISYNTH_INTERFACE_VERSION,.. (9)
getting avs linkage from environment
Importing c:\Users\Selur\Desktop\version.avs
Color: RGB24, Resolution: 384x104, Frame rate: 24 fps, Length: 240 frames, PRO

Cu Selur
The version you send me now loads the avs script, but when I go to the the Crop/Resize Tab and I chose Crop preview I gen another error:

Code:
# Imports
import vapoursynth as vs
# getting Vapoursynth core
core = vs.core
# Loading Plugins
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="C:/Audio-video App/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/SourceFilter/LSmashSource/vslsmashsource.dll")
# source: 'D:\*\project.avs'
# current color space: YUV420P8, bit depth: 8, resolution: 1920x1080, fps: 25, color matrix: 709, yuv luminance scale: full, scanorder: progressive
# Loading D:\Registrazioni Sky\L'Italia delle navi\project.avs using LWLibavSource
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="D:/*/project.avs", format="YUV420P8", cache=0, prefer_hw=0)
# making sure input color matrix is set as 709
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip, matrix_in_s="709",range_s="full")
# making sure frame rate is set to 25
clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip=clip, fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
# Setting color range to PC (full) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=0)
# Output
clip.set_output()
with this Log:
Code:
2022-01-30 15:54:30.796
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: lsmas: failed to get video track.

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 2832, in vapoursynth._vpy_evaluate
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 2833, in vapoursynth._vpy_evaluate
File "C:\Users\ctapp\AppData\Local\Temp\tempPreviewVapoursynthFile15_54_29_848.vpy", line 10, in
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="D:/*/project.avs", format="YUV420P8", cache=0, prefer_hw=0)
File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 2580, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__
vapoursynth.Error: lsmas: failed to get video track.
Bye
Switch to Filtering->Support->Avisynth to use Avisynth, otherwise Hybrid will assume Vapoursynth should be used, in theory is possible, but not supported in Hybrid.(too much trouble, also only usable on Windows)

Cu Selur
I did what you say, but when I chose Crop view a window is opened and closed within 1 second.
Pages: 1 2