17.12.2022, 18:38
17.12.2022, 21:06
Hello Selur
I installed the last development version. The cache directory now is working. If is not set the cache is created under ".\Hybrid\64bit\Vapoursynth\Lib\site-packages\vsrealesrgan".
In some case it could be useful this solution so that it could be possible reuse the cache in the case the file in input is using the same model and has the same resolution, this because the name used for the cash file is providing all the necessary info.
Unfortunately the last version CRASH. I was unable to understand the reason, I attached the debug file. I was able to use the same script created by using "vsViewer.exe", so the problem should not be related to the script "per se". Please let me know.
Thanks,
Dan
I installed the last development version. The cache directory now is working. If is not set the cache is created under ".\Hybrid\64bit\Vapoursynth\Lib\site-packages\vsrealesrgan".
In some case it could be useful this solution so that it could be possible reuse the cache in the case the file in input is using the same model and has the same resolution, this because the name used for the cash file is providing all the necessary info.
Unfortunately the last version CRASH. I was unable to understand the reason, I attached the debug file. I was able to use the same script created by using "vsViewer.exe", so the problem should not be related to the script "per se". Please let me know.
Thanks,
Dan
17.12.2022, 21:21
Quote: If is not set the cache is created under ..Argh, I'll adjust Hybrid so it always sets the cache path to the current temp dir.
----
The used script:
Code:
# Imports
import vapoursynth as vs
# getting Vapoursynth core
core = vs.core
import site
import os
# Adding torch dependencies to PATH
path = site.getsitepackages()[0]+'/torch_dependencies/'
path = path.replace('\\', '/')
os.environ["PATH"] = path + os.pathsep + os.environ["PATH"]
# Loading Plugins
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="D:/Programs/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/Support/fmtconv.dll")
core.std.LoadPlugin(path="D:/Programs/Hybrid/64bit/vsfilters/SourceFilter/LSmashSource/vslsmashsource.dll")
# source: 'E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\Anime_DVD_test.mkv'
# current color space: YUV420P8, bit depth: 8, resolution: 720x536, fps: 25, color matrix: 709, yuv luminance scale: limited, scanorder: progressive
# Loading E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\Anime_DVD_test.mkv using LWLibavSource
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="E:/VideoTest/2022-12-17/Anime_DVD_test.mkv", format="YUV420P8", stream_index=0, cache=0, fpsnum=25, prefer_hw=0)
# Setting color matrix to 709.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProps(clip, _Matrix=1)
clip = clip if not core.text.FrameProps(clip,'_Transfer') else core.std.SetFrameProps(clip, _Transfer=1)
clip = clip if not core.text.FrameProps(clip,'_Primaries') else core.std.SetFrameProps(clip, _Primaries=5)
# Setting color range to TV (limited) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=1)
# making sure frame rate is set to 25
clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip=clip, fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_FieldBased", intval=0)
from vsrealesrgan import RealESRGAN
# adjusting color space from YUV420P8 to RGBH for VsRealESRGAN
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.RGBH, matrix_in_s="709", range_s="limited")
# resizing using RealESRGAN
clip = RealESRGAN(clip=clip, model=3, device_index=0, trt=True, trt_cache_path=r"E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17", num_streams=2) # 2880x2144
# resizing 2880x2144 to 1280x952
# adjusting resizing
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.RGBS, range_s="limited")
clip = core.fmtc.resample(clip=clip, w=1280, h=952, kernel="lanczos", interlaced=False, interlacedd=False)
# adjusting output color from: RGBS to YUV420P10 for x265Model
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.YUV420P10, matrix_s="709", range_s="limited", dither_type="error_diffusion")
# set output frame rate to 25fps
clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip=clip, fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
# Output
clip.set_output()
Encoding call:
Code:
"D:\Programs\Hybrid\64bit\Vapoursynth\vspipe.exe" "E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\encodingTempSynthSkript_2022-12-17@19_51_26_2510.vpy" - -c y4m | "D:\Programs\Hybrid\64bit\x265.exe" --preset fast --input - --output-depth 10 --y4m --profile main10 --b-adapt 2 --crf 20.00 --sbrc --deblock=-1:-1 --psnr --ssim --range limited --colormatrix bt709 --output "E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\2022-12-17@19_51_26_2510_03.265"
Code:
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->
Cu Selur
17.12.2022, 22:04
As I wrote I was able to use the script using "vsViewer.exe" located in Hybrid.
This the log
I remember that this problem already happen in the past, I have to search in my old posts.
I reported a similar problem in this post: https://forum.selur.net/thread-2330-post...l#pid15154
This the log
Code:
2022-12-17 20:56:43.069
Ready to encode script E:/VideoTest/2022-12-17/encodingTempSynthSkript_2022-12-17@19_51_26_2510.vpy
Code:
2022-12-17 20:57:44.242
Command line:
"D:/Program Files/VapourSynth64Portable/bin/x265.exe" - --y4m --crf 20 --preset fast --output-depth 10 -o "E:/VideoTest/2022-12-17\x265_10bit_video.hevc"
Code:
Checking the encoder sanity.
x265 [error]: unable to open input file
Code:
Encoder seems sane. Starting.
Encoder started. Beginning encoding.
Code:
2022-12-17 20:57:44.263
Y4M header: YUV4MPEG2 C420p10 W1280 H952 F25:1 Ip A0:0 XLENGTH=4508
Code:
2022-12-17 20:57:44.297
y4m [info]: 1280x952 fps 25/1 i420p10 unknown frame count
Code:
raw [info]: output file: E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\x265_10bit_video.hevc
Code:
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 3.4+27-g5163c32d7
Code:
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 10.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
Code:
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-4 (Main tier)
Code:
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 20 threads
Code:
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
Code:
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 4 / wpp(15 rows)
Code:
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
Code:
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
Code:
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 2 / 2
Code:
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias : 25 / 250 / 40 / 5.00
Code:
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 15 / 4 / 0
Code:
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
Code:
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 3 / on / on
Code:
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 2 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
Code:
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : CRF-20.0 / 0.60
Code:
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 psy-rd=2.00 rskip mode=1 signhide tmvp fast-intra
Code:
x265 [info]: tools: strong-intra-smoothing lslices=6 deblock sao
Code:
2022-12-17 20:57:50.299
1 frames: 0.17 fps, 3062.60 kb/s
3
I remember that this problem already happen in the past, I have to search in my old posts.
I reported a similar problem in this post: https://forum.selur.net/thread-2330-post...l#pid15154
17.12.2022, 22:09
Okay,... if you find something let me know.
Atm. I'm trying to figure out how to run DPIR and RealESRGAN inside one script.
Atm. I'm trying to figure out how to run DPIR and RealESRGAN inside one script.
17.12.2022, 22:26
It seems that the problem is related to "Tensor RT". If I disable it so that "Tensor" is not used. Hybrid is able to encode the movie. I think that we are in the same condition where the "Tensor" dll are not loaded as in my old post. I think that they are in my path, because if I perform the encoding using "vsViewer" there are not problems in using "Tensor RT". I remember that to solve this issue you created a dedicated folder "/torch_dependencies/", maybe is missing some dll...
I commented the following lines in the script
and I was still able to encode the movie. This means that is using the "Tensor" DLL located in some place on my PC.
In my path there are the following directory
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\libnvvp;
C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA NvDLISR;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Nsight Compute 2021.2.2;
I copied all the files included in "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin" in "/torch_dependencies/" and removed from the path "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin". vsViewer is able to encode only if in the script there are the following lines
Also the preview in Hybrid is working. But the encoding task still CRASH. It seems that the environment used to run the preview in Hybrid is different from the environment used to run the encoding task.
I run in command window, the following command
and was written a huge file. The begin of the file contains the following rows:
[12/17/2022-22:14:55] [TRT] [W] CUDA lazy loading is not enabled. Enabling it can significantly reduce device memory usage. See `CUDA_MODULE_LOADING` in https://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-c-prog...l#env-vars
[12/17/2022-22:14:55] [TRT] [W] CUDA lazy loading is not enabled. Enabling it can significantly reduce device memory usage. See `CUDA_MODULE_LOADING` in https://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-c-prog...l#env-vars
YUV4MPEG2 C420p10 W1280 H952 F25:1 Ip A0:0 XLENGTH=4508
FRAME
I commented the following lines in the script
Code:
# Adding torch dependencies to PATH
# path = site.getsitepackages()[0]+'/torch_dependencies/'
# path = path.replace('\\', '/')
# os.environ["PATH"] = path + os.pathsep + os.environ["PATH"]
and I was still able to encode the movie. This means that is using the "Tensor" DLL located in some place on my PC.
In my path there are the following directory
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\libnvvp;
C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\PhysX\Common;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA NvDLISR;
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\Nsight Compute 2021.2.2;
I copied all the files included in "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin" in "/torch_dependencies/" and removed from the path "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA GPU Computing Toolkit\CUDA\v11.4\bin". vsViewer is able to encode only if in the script there are the following lines
Code:
# Adding torch dependencies to PATH
# path = site.getsitepackages()[0]+'/torch_dependencies/'
# path = path.replace('\\', '/')
# os.environ["PATH"] = path + os.pathsep + os.environ["PATH"]
Also the preview in Hybrid is working. But the encoding task still CRASH. It seems that the environment used to run the preview in Hybrid is different from the environment used to run the encoding task.
I run in command window, the following command
Code:
"D:\Programs\Hybrid\64bit\Vapoursynth\vspipe.exe" "E:\VideoTest\2022-12-17\encodingTempSynthSkript_2022-12-17@19_51_26_2510.vpy" - -c y4m > .\video.raw
and was written a huge file. The begin of the file contains the following rows:
[12/17/2022-22:14:55] [TRT] [W] CUDA lazy loading is not enabled. Enabling it can significantly reduce device memory usage. See `CUDA_MODULE_LOADING` in https://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-c-prog...l#env-vars
[12/17/2022-22:14:55] [TRT] [W] CUDA lazy loading is not enabled. Enabling it can significantly reduce device memory usage. See `CUDA_MODULE_LOADING` in https://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-c-prog...l#env-vars
YUV4MPEG2 C420p10 W1280 H952 F25:1 Ip A0:0 XLENGTH=4508
FRAME
17.12.2022, 23:29
If in the script I change the call in this way:
clip = RealESRGAN(clip=clip, model=3, device_index=0)
so that is not used "Tensor RT", the begin of the file "video.raw" contains the follow lines:
YUV4MPEG2 C420p10 W1280 H952 F25:1 Ip A0:0 XLENGTH=4508
FRAME
So I think that the warning lines that are reported in the case "Tensor RT" is enabled are the reasons for the encoding CRASH reported by Hybrid. In some way vsViewer is able to manage this situation, but not x265.exe.
PROBLEM SOLVED
If I set the environment variable: CUDA_MODULE_LOADING=LAZY, the encoding works. I need to do more tests but I think that in this way the problem is solved.
I performed a reboot of PC and launched Hybrid. And now Hybrid is able to encode with RealESRGAN and "Tensor RT" enabled.

clip = RealESRGAN(clip=clip, model=3, device_index=0)
so that is not used "Tensor RT", the begin of the file "video.raw" contains the follow lines:
YUV4MPEG2 C420p10 W1280 H952 F25:1 Ip A0:0 XLENGTH=4508
FRAME
So I think that the warning lines that are reported in the case "Tensor RT" is enabled are the reasons for the encoding CRASH reported by Hybrid. In some way vsViewer is able to manage this situation, but not x265.exe.
PROBLEM SOLVED
If I set the environment variable: CUDA_MODULE_LOADING=LAZY, the encoding works. I need to do more tests but I think that in this way the problem is solved.
I performed a reboot of PC and launched Hybrid. And now Hybrid is able to encode with RealESRGAN and "Tensor RT" enabled.



17.12.2022, 23:53
Quote:CUDA_MODULE_LOADING=LAZYThen you are running out of VRAM. Main thing 'CUDA_MODULE_LOADING=LAZY' does is lowering the VRAM usage.
Btw. I'm working on support for AnimeSR, but struggling a bit atm. (https://github.com/HolyWu/vs-animesr/issues/3)
But there one get's the following info:
Quote:[TRT] [W] CUDA lazy loading is not enabled. Enabling it can significantly reduce device memory usage. See `CUDA_MODULE_LOADING` in https://docs.nvidia.com/cuda/cuda-c-prog...l#env-vars
Quote: I performed a reboot of PC and launched Hybrid. And now Hybrid is able to encode with RealESRGAN and "Tensor RT" enabled.Wonderful. My guess is that the VRAM wasn't properly cleared. (happens with HolyWus filters often, that only closing vsviewer helps)
Cu Selur
18.12.2022, 09:45
Send you links to an updated dev and torchAddon which adds support for AnimeSR. 
Cu Selur

Cu Selur
18.12.2022, 16:50
Hello Selur,
AnimeSR is working perfectly. With "Tensor RT" enabled and using FP16 it is possible to obtain an encoding speed of about 17fps.
While without "Tensor RT" it is possible to obtain a significant speed increase by enabling "Fusion".
The new versions provided HolyWu with support of "Torch" have in common that the time for producing the cache file for using "Tensor RT" has been reduced significantly. Previously I had to wait till 40min now the max wait time is about 6min.
Thanks!
Dan
AnimeSR is working perfectly. With "Tensor RT" enabled and using FP16 it is possible to obtain an encoding speed of about 17fps.
While without "Tensor RT" it is possible to obtain a significant speed increase by enabling "Fusion".
The new versions provided HolyWu with support of "Torch" have in common that the time for producing the cache file for using "Tensor RT" has been reduced significantly. Previously I had to wait till 40min now the max wait time is about 6min.
Thanks!

Dan