I'm using 2018.07.16.1 Hybrid on Windows 7, and I'm having a problem, encoding images with x264.
I used a folder with no special characters, and It said the file was not created.
There is the log: [attachment=435]
Cu Inky
Encoding call:
Code:
"F:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\64bit\ffmpeg.exe" -y -loglevel fatal -threads 4 -i "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_%04d.png" -frames:v 104 -pix_fmt rgb24 -an -sn -vf scale=out_range=pc -pix_fmt yuv420p -vsync 0 -f rawvideo - | "F:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\64bit\x264.exe" --crf 20.00 --profile main --level 4.0 --bframes 0 --qcomp 0.5 --no-mbtree --partitions i4x4,p8x8,b8x8 --no-fast-pskip --subme 5 --trellis 0 --weightp 1 --aq-mode 0 --vbv-maxrate 20000 --vbv-bufsize 25000 --sar 1:1 --non-deterministic --range pc --colormatrix bt709 --demuxer raw --input-res 1280x720 --input-csp i420 --input-depth 8 --fps 30/1 --output-depth 8 --output "F:\teste\19_39_26_7410_01.264" -
Seems to be fine,...
a. What happens if calll:
Code:
"F:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\64bit\ffmpeg.exe" -y -threads 4 -i "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_%04d.png" -frames:v 104 -pix_fmt rgb24 -an -sn -vf scale=out_range=pc -pix_fmt yuv420p -vsync 0 -f rawvideo NUL
inside a command line?
b. Try whether it helps to enable: Config->Internals->Avisynth->Alwayse use Avisynth
Cu Selur
(29.07.2018, 19:49)Selur Wrote: [ -> ]a. What happens if calll:
"F:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\64bit\ffmpeg.exe" -y -threads 4 -i "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_%04d.png" -frames:v 104 -pix_fmt rgb24 -an -sn -vf scale=out_range=pc -pix_fmt yuv420p -vsync 0 -f rawvideo NUL
It says there is no such file or diretory in "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_
%04d.png", and I think its because of the
%04d
Cu Inky
From the debug output it seems you didn't use the image opening dialog but the video input dialog to open the file.
(04.08.2018, 09:08)Selur Wrote: [ -> ]From the debug output it seems you didn't use the image opening dialog but the video input dialog to open the file.
But I don't, there is an video showing what I did and the debug I created during the video in this attachment: [attachment=449]
Cu Inky
Okay, problem is this:
FFMpeg requires the first frame to be 0001 not 0137.
Which is why I asked you to:
Quote:Try whether it helps to enable: Config->Internals->Avisynth->Alwayse use Avisynth
which should enforce Avisynth usage which like Vapoursynth allows to start at an arbitrary frame number.
-> So either follow that advice or rename your files or convince the ffmpeg developers that they should change the way they accept image sequence inputs.
Cu Selur
(05.08.2018, 08:45)Selur Wrote: [ -> ]-> So either follow that advice or rename your files or convince the ffmpeg developers that they should change the way they accept image sequence inputs.
No... I can't rename all my files because I tried so many ways and none of them worked, and following your advice didn't worked too (debug: [attachment=460] ). So... nothing to do
Cu Inky
Okay, something is off, for some reason Avisynth things the input file is named "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_%04d.png" not "F:/teste/Base N2_i1_0137.png", which is why the avisynth script fails.
(fixed locally, Hybrid tried to minimize the file name which causes the problem)
-> will look into it and send you a link to a fixed version later.
Cu Selur
It worked, thanks!
Cu Inky