Posts: 785
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2020
My mistake, Flash3kDB is listed as 16 bit
http://vsdb.top/plugins/f3kdb but i decide that it is 8 bit because if i turn off threshold and grain strength (dithering) it start to look like 8-bit. Maybe some mistake in Hybrid input?
Posts: 208
Threads: 66
Joined: Apr 2019
Posts: 785
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2020
The_Tinkerer, it is a known FFmpeg limitation
https://trac.ffmpeg.org/ticket/8054 FFmpeg just can't render to 12 bit ProRes yet. Hope in future they somehow fix it. As you can see x265 render to 12 bit is supported.
Posts: 10.928
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
31.08.2020, 17:05
(This post was last modified: 31.08.2020, 17:23 by Selur.)
Quote:My mistake, Flash3kDB is listed as 16 bit http://vsdb.top/plugins/f3kdb but i decide that it is 8 bit because if i turn off threshold and grain strength (dithering) it start to look like 8-bit. Maybe some mistake in Hybrid input?
I don't think so.
Looking at the documentation:
Quote:input_mode
Not available in Vapoursynth, since this can be inferred from clip properties
Specify source video type.
0: Regular 8 bit video
1: 9 ~ 16 bit high bit-depth video, stacked format
2: 9 ~ 16 bit high bit-depth video, interleaved format
Default: 0 (input_depth = 8 or not specified) / 1 (input_depth > 8)
input_depth
Not available in Vapoursynth, since this can be inferred from clip properties
Specify bit-depth of source video.
Range: 8 ~ 16
Default: 8 (input_mode = 0 or not specified) / 16 (input_mode = 1 or 2)
output_mode
Not available in Vapoursynth, f3kdb will only output high bitdepth clip in native format
Specify output video type. Meaning of values are the same as input_mode.
When output_mode = 2, frames will be 2x wider and look garbled on preview, it will return to normal after correctly encoded by high bit-depth x264)
Default: 0 (output_depth = 8 or not specified) / 1 (output_depth > 8)
output_depth
Specify output bit-depth.
If output_depth = 16, dither algorithm specified by dither_algo won’t be applied.
Range: 8 ~ 16
Default: 8 (output_mode = 0 or not specified) / 16 (output_mode = 1 or 2)
source:
https://f3kdb.readthedocs.io/en/latest/u...parameters
especially the:
Quote:Vapoursynth, f3kdb will only output high bitdepth clip in native format
I assumed that f3kdb would always output 16bit,...
Let's see the script that you used and it should be apparent if there's a bug in the script generator.
Cu Selur
Posts: 785
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2020
I am confused a little. Is it 8 bit due mistake in Hybrid script? Default: 0 (input_depth = 8 or not specified)
Or because input_depth command Not available in Vapoursynth ?
Do you thing it worth to contact developers of those 8 bit only plugins and ask to update them to support 16 bit depth? Or it don't works easy like this?
Posts: 10.928
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
input_mode bot input_depth both state:
Quote:Not available in Vapoursynth, since this can be inferred from clip properties
And since "output_mode" states:
Quote:Not available in Vapoursynth, f3kdb will only output high bitdepth clip in native format
I assumed that the "output_depth" should be always 16bit, but that seems to be wrong. :/
Calling:
# Debanding using Flash3kDB
# debanding using f3kdb
clip = core.f3kdb.Deband(clip, keep_tv_range=True)
# Output
clip.set_output()
the output isn't reported as YUV420P16 like I assumed, but as YUV420P8, so output_depth needs to be specified. :/
-> will fix.
Posts: 785
Threads: 16
Joined: Mar 2020
Flash3kDB works now and due higher bit depth have no more ugly green color cast. Here are examples with different settings: