Posts: 10.553
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Do you have an Avisynth script you want to convert into an Vapoursynth script?
Normally people don't mess with 90% of QTGMCs possible settings, since they don't really know what they do. (and to keep the confusion down, Hybrid also doesn't support all options; same is true for some other filters)
Cu Selur
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Aviscript is this
This is for progressive stuff. Not deinterlacing. If hybrid or vs doesn’t support it. Understood. Just thought i would ask.
QTGMC(InputType=1, Preset="Placebo", NoiseProcess=1, NoiseRestore=0.3, Sigma=8.0)
Posts: 10.553
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
27.09.2020, 22:03
(This post was last modified: 27.09.2020, 22:07 by Selur.)
Okay, personally not
QTGMC(InputType=1, Preset="Placebo", NoiseProcess=1, NoiseRestore=0.3, Sigma=8.0)
in Vapoursynth:
clip = havsfunc.QTGMC(Input=clip, InputType=1, Preset="Placebo", NoiseProcess=1, NoiseRestore=0.3, Sigma=8.0)
Adding this as a custom addition (together with all the needed dependencies) would do what you want.
Since on mac the filters are autoloaded you just need to make sure the scripts are loaded,..
#Imports
import os
import sys
# Import scripts folder
scriptPath = '/Applications/Hybrid.app/Contents/MacOS/vsscripts' # <- adjust this if necessary
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
# Import scripts
import havsfunc
clip = havsfunc.QTGMC(Input=clip, InputType=1, Preset="Placebo", NoiseProcess=1, NoiseRestore=0.3, Sigma=8.0)
(so enable Filtering->Vapoursynth->Custom->Insert before->End->Enable' and copy&paste that)
The used filters are neo-fft3d/fft3dfilter, znedi3, mvtools and frmtconv.
-> If your setup allows it I would add ',opencl=True' to the QTGMC-call so NNEDI3CL is used instead of znedi3.
Important: if your script already contains any of these lines:
import os
import sys
scriptPath = '/Applications/Hybrid.app/vsscripts' # <- adjust this if necessary
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
import havsfunc
do leave the lines that exist out.
Cu Selur
Ps.: I haven't tested this, but I'm pretty confident I didn't forget anything. (If it doesn't work post the error message you get in vsViewer)
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
How would the script look if I added that?
When looking at my script preview, I see this:
# Imports
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
# defining beforeEnd-function
def beforeEnd(clip):
#Imports
import os
import sys
# Import scripts folder
scriptPath = '/Applications/Hybrid.app/Contents/MacOS/vsscripts' # <- adjust this if necessary
sys.path.append(os.path.abspath(scriptPath))
# Import scripts
import havsfunc
clip = havsfunc.QTGMC(Input=clip, InputType=1, Preset="Placebo", NoiseProcess=1, NoiseRestore=0.3, Sigma=8.0,opencl=True)
return clip
# loading source: /Volumes/Volume 2/anotherthinprorez/000000.mov
# color sampling YUV444P16@12, matrix:709, scantyp: progressive
# luminance scale TV
# resolution: 1440x1080
# frame rate: 23.976 fps
# input color space: YUV444P16, bit depth: 12, resolution: 1440x1080, fps: 23.976
# Loading /Volumes/Volume 2/anotherthinprorez/000000.mov using LWLibavSource
clip = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource(source="/Volumes/Volume 2/anotherthinprorez/000000.mov", format="YUV444P16", cache=0, fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001, prefer_hw=0)
# making sure input color matrix is set as 709
clip = core.resize.Point(clip, matrix_in_s="709",range_s="limited")
# making sure frame rate is set to 23.976
clip = core.std.AssumeFPS(clip, fpsnum=24000, fpsden=1001)
# Setting color range to TV (limited) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=1)
clip = beforeEnd(clip)
# adjusting output color from: YUV444P16 to YUV420P8 for x264Model (i420)
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.YUV420P8, range_s="limited")
# Output
clip.set_output()
Posts: 10.553
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
27.09.2020, 22:41
(This post was last modified: 27.09.2020, 22:44 by Selur.)
That looks correct.
What you added was packed into a function named 'beforeEnd' which is used in the script just before the end.
(edited your post for readability)
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
ok sweet,
well it is technically running
but hasn't showed me a processing fps yet. after 4 min.
so thinking it might crash.
actually on second thought, my cpu isn't being used much, bandwidth is being transferred from where the file is to this computer.
but no serious cpu usage.
may have to restart hybrid
Posts: 10.553
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
27.09.2020, 22:47
(This post was last modified: 27.09.2020, 22:48 by Selur.)
Placebo is just really slow,... (I never use it; I prefer 'slower')
And it might have some stuff in it that force single threading,..
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
Gotcha
Welp i will let it run.
Thanks for your help.
Oh and i had to hit command + v to paste your awesome script into custom area.
Right click paste doesn’t work. Probably a mac os issue.
Posts: 10.553
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
I have never tried right click -> paste
I always use the keyboard shortcuts.
----
Dev versions are in the 'experimental'-folder of my GoogleDrive, which is linked on the download page.
The double joke here
Is macs for the whole 80s and 90s only had 1 button mice.
So the fact that i’m asking about right click to paste lol
Is sooo ironic lol
UPDATE:::
It crashed
Gonna try slower instead of placebo
Crashed again, will try and restart hybrid and see
|