Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
hybrid creates a non-working encoded file if enabled TenporalDegrain filter
The first 3-4 seconds of video are played, then the picture freezes and only the sound plays
if "AutoAdjust" filter enabled at the same time, Hybrid creates a working file!
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
Since it doesn't crash it's probably some memory problem or the filters run into some problem and don't report it.
-> hard to track down and usually not reproducible :/
1. Does the avisynth preview work properly?
2. Does this also happen if you set Filtering->Avisynth->Memory max to 1024?
3. Does this also happen if you enable Filtering->Avisynth->Misc->LibavVideoSource instead of FFmpegSource? (for SD content LibavVideoSource often is the better choice)
4. If none of the above helped, try whether disabling you virus scanner/solution during the conversion changes anything.
Cu Selur
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
1, 2, 3 - yes
Quote: try whether disabling you virus scanner/solution during the conversion changes anything
same result
I specify: If "AutoAdjust" filter and TenporalDegrain filter both enabled, Hybrid creates a working file.
This can not be caused by low memory or virus scanner problem.
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
Since you are sure that neither memory usage nor a Virus scanner ist the cause of this and the preview Workshop, the only thing I can think of ist a problem with the threading. -> does the problem also occur of you disable the MT Support?
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
Quote:does the problem also occur of you disable the MT Support?
Yes
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
Without MT, Avisynth only uses one thread, thus it's not threading and probably not a memory problem.
Did you try to disable your desktop anti virus / firewall solution ? (this sounds to me like either something is interfering with Avisynth)
Also does this only happen to you with one file or can you reproduce it with others (of a different format etc.) too?
Cu Selur
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
Funny thing is using a script like:
SetMemoryMax(768)
SetMTMode(5,16) # changing MT mode
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\LoadDll.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\FFT3DFilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\mt_masktools-26.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\RgTools.dll")
LoadDll("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\fftw3.dll")
LoadDll("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\LIBFFT~1.DLL")
Import("G:\Hybrid\avisynthPlugins\TemporalDegrain.avs")
LoadCPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\ffms2.dll")
# loading source: F:\Usenet\Incoming\NCIS.Los.Angeles.S09E11.HDTV.x264-LOL\f15664cdc9be4f4d9beb0bff87f45f8b.mkv
# input luminance scale tv
FFVideoSource("F:\Usenet\Incoming\NCISLO~1.X26\F15664~1.MKV",cachefile="H:\Temp\18_09_36_6610.ffindex")
# current resolution: 720x404
# grain handling
SetMTMode(3) # changing MT mode
TemporalDegrain(blksize=32,SAD1=250,SAD2=250,HQ=1)
distributor()
return last
freezes ffmpeg/AVSMeter/... after a few frames,...
Disabling MT and using works fine here:
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\LoadDll.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\hqdn3d.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\FFT3DFilter.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\mt_masktools-26.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\mvtools2.dll")
LoadPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\RgTools.dll")
LoadDll("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\fftw3.dll")
LoadDll("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\LIBFFT~1.DLL")
Import("G:\Hybrid\avisynthPlugins\TemporalDegrain.avs")
LoadCPlugin("G:\Hybrid\AVISYN~1\ffms2.dll")
# loading source: F:\Usenet\Incoming\NCIS.Los.Angeles.S09E11.HDTV.x264-LOL\f15664cdc9be4f4d9beb0bff87f45f8b.mkv
# input luminance scale tv
FFVideoSource("F:\Usenet\Incoming\NCISLO~1.X26\F15664~1.MKV",cachefile="H:\Temp\18_09_36_6610.ffindex")
# current resolution: 720x404
# grain handling
TemporalDegrain(blksize=32,SAD1=250,SAD2=250,HQ=1)
return last
so I wonder why it doesn't work for you,...
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
21.12.2017, 19:26
(This post was last modified: 21.12.2017, 19:27 by Selur.)
Reading
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168798 it seems like TemporalDegrain does not work with MT unless HQ is set to 0, which explains why disabling MT fixes the issue for me.
-> will disable MT automatically in the future when TemporalDegrain with HQ=1 is used. But no clue why this doesn't fix the issue for you and why it works for you if you add other filters,..
Cu Selur
Posts: 329
Threads: 107
Joined: May 2017
problem occurs when enabled "Picture crop"
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
21.12.2017, 19:36
(This post was last modified: 21.12.2017, 20:08 by Selur.)
MT Mode isn't disabled,..
# current resolution: 720x480
SetMTMode(2) # changing MT mode
# cropping to 716x356
Crop(2,62,-2,-62)
# current resolution: 716x356
# grain handling
TemporalDegrain(blksize=32,degrain=3,SAD1=250,SAD2=250,HQ=1)
-> not surprised it doesn't work.
It might work again if the resolution you feed TemporalDegrain is mod16 (depending on the thread count).
=> try whether it works for you when you disable MT (if you keep it enabled you can try setting memory max to a value like 256)