Posts: 64
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2017
(09.09.2017, 16:35)Selur Wrote: Quote:setVideoInfo: The VSFormat pointer passed by DGSource was not obtained from registerFormat() or getFormatPreset().
Okay, that sounds like a bug in DGDec to me.
-> Since I can't really give DG a bug report about this you might want to contact him in his forum.
Cu Selur
Got this info from Donald Graft:
Quote:Try True instead of true. If that doesn't work then you'll have to ask the Vapoursynth guys.
Posts: 10.986
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Will compile and send you a version which uses 'True' in a few minutes.
Posts: 64
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2017
(09.09.2017, 19:38)Selur Wrote: Will compile and send you a version which uses 'True' in a few minutes.
Crashed. DebugOutput attached.
Posts: 10.986
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Script looks as intended:
# Imports
import vapoursynth as vs
core = vs.get_core()
# Loading Plugins
core.avs.LoadPlugin(path="C:/Program Files/Hybrid/vsfilters/SourceFilter/DGDecNV/DGDecodeNV.dll")
# Loading D:\UHD\x\x.mkv using DGSource
clip = core.avs.DGSource("C:/TEMP/20_04_01_8210.dgi", fulldepth=True)
# making sure input color matrix is set as 2020ncl
clip = core.resize.Point(clip, matrix_in_s="2020ncl")
# Making sure input color range is set to TV (limited) range.
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip=clip, prop="_ColorRange", intval=1)
# adjusting output color from: YUV420P16 to YUV420P10
clip = core.resize.Bicubic(clip=clip, format=vs.YUV420P10)
# Output
clip.set_output()
decoder and encoder call look fine:
"C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\VAPOUR~1\vspipe.exe" "C:\TEMP\encodingTempSynthSkript_20_04_01_8210.vpy" - --y4m | "C:\PROGRA~1\Hybrid\x265.exe" --preset slow --tune grain --input - --output-depth 10 --y4m --profile main10 --crf 24.00 --qpfile "C:\TEMP\teszt_20_04_01_8210_03.qp" --range limited --colormatrix bt2020nc --output "C:\TEMP\20_04_01_8210_04.265"
seeing the error message:
x265 [error]: unable to open input file
I guess that 'True' wasn't the right way to go.
-> Seems like this isn't possible atm.
Posts: 10.986
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Can't really do much since I can't reproduce the issue here since my Geforce GTX 980ti is only
feature set E and can't decode any 10bit content.
From my point of view this seems like a bug in DGDecNV, but can't say for sure.
Cu Selur
Posts: 64
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2017
(09.09.2017, 20:44)Selur Wrote: Can't really do much since I can't reproduce the issue here since my Geforce GTX 980ti is only feature set E and can't decode any 10bit content.
From my point of view this seems like a bug in DGDecNV, but can't say for sure.
Cu Selur
Just please let me know if you have found out something. Until then, I freeze all my HDR/4K projects.
Thank you very much for your efforts.
Posts: 10.986
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
I wouldn't hold my breath.
Since my current card does a fine job so far I don't plan to buy a new graphic card to replace my current card any time soon.
-> So until I have a card which actually can use 10bit content and DGDecNV nothing will happen from my end on this.
Cu Selur
Posts: 64
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2017
(09.09.2017, 21:27)Selur Wrote: I wouldn't hold my breath.
Since my current card does a fine job so far I don't plan to buy a new graphic card to replace my current card any time soon.
-> So until I have a card which actually can use 10bit content and DGDecNV nothing will happen from my end on this.
Cu Selur
From Donald Graft:
Quote:True is the correct constant in Python. So that is not the issue.
There is no known bug in DGDecNV. fulldepth works fine with Avisynth+.
Ask the Vapoursynth guys about it.
Posts: 10.986
Threads: 57
Joined: May 2017
Problem is I can't answer questions or provide a proper bug report to the Vapoursynth folks since I can't reproduce the problem.
-> So if you want something to change in this regard you would need to hash it out with the Vapoursynth folks.
Posts: 64
Threads: 7
Joined: Jun 2017
(10.09.2017, 14:59)Selur Wrote: Problem is I can't answer questions or provide a proper bug report to the Vapoursynth folks since I can't reproduce the problem.
-> So if you want something to change in this regard you would need to hash it out with the Vapoursynth folks.
What's the problem with Avisynth+? And why is it not working with Avisynth 2.6 which is quite common?