Posts: 13
Threads: 3
Joined: Feb 2024
I realise now that you have it actively working in Hybrid, is there any chance I could have access to a dev where it's operating? I tried the latest dev in your experimental folder but cannot find propainter in the 'other' tab. Sorry if I've missed something obvious.
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
You, just need the normal version with the torch-addon. (linked on the download page)
Cu Selur
Posts: 736
Threads: 70
Joined: Feb 2020
(25.10.2024, 11:38)jamesharding26 Wrote: Hi all,
I am trying to run the script and running into an error that I don't understand, if anyone can help that would be much appreciated
Failed to evaluate the script:
Python exception: list index out of range
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "src\\cython\\vapoursynth.pyx", line 3233, in vapoursynth._vpy_evaluate
File "src\\cython\\vapoursynth.pyx", line 3234, in vapoursynth._vpy_evaluate
File "", line 11, in
File "C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python312\Lib\site-packages\vspropainter\__init__.py", line 24, in
from vspropainter.propainter_render import ModelProPainterIn, ModelProPainterOut
File "C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python312\Lib\site-packages\vspropainter\propainter_render.py", line 22, in
from vspropainter.model.recurrent_flow_completion import RecurrentFlowCompleteNet
File "C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python312\Lib\site-packages\vspropainter\model\recurrent_flow_completion.py", line 7, in
from vspropainter.model.misc import constant_init
File "C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python312\Lib\site-packages\vspropainter\model\misc.py", line 57, in
IS_HIGH_VERSION = [int(m) for m in list(re.findall(r"^(\d+)\.(\d+)\.(\d+)([\w\d\.].*)?$",\
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
IndexError: list index out of range
Thanks
James
This was a change applied by Selur in this post:
#22
I think that Selur can suggest a fix for this issue.
Dan
Posts: 10.976
Threads: 56
Joined: May 2017
Ahh,... that was needed since the way pytorch changed how the version was encoded.
This should work with new pytorch versions 2.6.* for older version your probably need to change the code, see:
https://github.com/sczhou/CodeFormer/pul...2bb40536dc
Cu Selur
Posts: 736
Threads: 70
Joined: Feb 2020
If you are using Windows, it is safe to edit the file:
"C:\Users\James\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python312\Lib\site-packages\vspropainter\model\misc.py", line 57
and set
When IS_HIGH_VERSIONĀ is True the filter check if is available the mps backend, but this backend is useful only on MacOS, so if you are using Windows you can skip this check.
Dan
Posts: 736
Threads: 70
Joined: Feb 2020
Released a new version that should fix this issue:
https://github.com/dan64/vs-propainter/r...ag/v1.12.1
Dan